Banner Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out the privacy practices for First Class Personal Training, located at https://www.firstclasspt.com/. This Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure, and storage of personal information by First Class Personal Training.

Server-side Tracking

First Class Personal Training uses server-side tracking to collect information about the use of our website. This information is collected on our servers and is not stored on your device. We use this information to understand how our website is being used and to improve the user experience.

Server-side tracking techniques may include IP address tracking, browser fingerprinting, and device fingerprinting. This information is used to understand general user behavior, but may not be as detailed as information collected through cookie-based tracking.

Cookies

First Class Personal Training uses both first-party and third-party cookies for marketing purposes. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device when you visit our website. We use cookies to understand how our website is being used and to personalize your experience.

You may control the use of cookies through your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some features of our website may not be available to you.

Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs)

First Class Personal Training is committed to compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). CASL regulates the sending of commercial electronic messages (CEMs) to or from Canada.

We may send CEMs to you in order to promote our products and services, or to build a business relationship. If you receive a CEM from us, it will include our identity and contact information, and you will have given us either express or implied consent to send you the message.

You may opt out of receiving CEMs from us at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in the message.

Personal Information

First Class Personal Training collects personal information from our customers in order to provide a better experience and to improve the quality of our products and services. Personal information may include your name, email address, and other contact information.

We use industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information, and we will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes, we will notify you by posting a notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at info@firstclasspt.com.

Effective Date

This Policy is effective as of September 20th 2020.